Which kind of support would you like?

Privacy Policy

Introduction

eInduct Systems Pty Limited ("eInduct") is the operator of an integrated electronic induction, Competency and Compliance Management, e-Induct® Plant Management and Access Control System via the website www.einduct.com and other related websites. eInduct enters into agreements with clients to develop and customise the system for their businesses (each a "Client") and for use by the Client’s employees and other users. Any information that you provide eInduct through our site, as either a Client or a user or that is provided by a third party on your behalf, may be collected and used by eInduct in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy statement explains in general terms how eInduct protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. This policy applies to your conduct on eInduct’s network of websites (the "Network") and is in addition to eInduct's general Terms and Conditions governing the Network and should be read in conjunction with such Terms and Conditions. eInduct’s general Terms and Conditions can be accessed at http://einduct.com/terms_of_use/.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that eInduct collects from you and will be held by eInduct may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, password, username or ID, photograph, [occupation/job description/title, other#].

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to eInduct, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or the ability to participate in an Induction.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

• directly from you, for example, when you submit your personal details through our website;
• from publicly available sources of information;
• from our Clients; and
• through the use of cookies which provide anonymous information about how people use our website.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

• assist you to access our services;
• provide our services to you and our Clients;
• provide reports in relation to your Induction to the Client or to third parties if required by the Client;
• manage our relationship with you and our Clients;
• administer and manage our services;
• research and develop our services; and/or
• maintain and develop our internal business systems and infrastructure.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless it is:

• required or authorised by law;
• reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to investigate or detect a suspected unlawful activity;
• necessary to provide you or our Client with a service;
• suspected that your use of our Network is in breach of our Terms and Conditions;
• to protect the rights or property of eInduct, any eInduct user, Client, or any member of the public;
• to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety; or
• to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to public health or safety.

By using our website, you will be taken to have consented to the disclosure of your personal information by us to the relevant Client in respect of which you have completed your Induction.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us, the contractor may be required to handle personal information we hold. In such situations, we will restrict the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which the personal information is supplied.

eInduct may also disclose your personal information to our related companies for those purposes outlined above under the heading “How we use your personal information”.

Except where you are otherwise notified, eInduct does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

Opting in or out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive information or communications from us, our related companies or our advertisers.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy.

Access and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your personal information, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information.

How we store your information and keep it secure

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. In addition, our employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

However, eInduct will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any username and password (“Account”) used on the eInduct Network. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your Account by any other user or any other breach of security.

If and when eInduct no longer requires the use of your personal information, eInduct will use reasonable means to destroy and/or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Resolving your questions

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or have a concern or any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, concern or query to us. We will respond to your query or concern as soon as possible.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

eInduct may amend this privacy statement (and our general Terms and Conditions) as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to our privacy statement and our general Terms and Conditions will be updated on www.einduct.com.au and we encourage you to keep visiting our website to see if any updates have been made.

How to contact us

eInduct can be contacted between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm (AEST) Monday to Friday by one of the following methods.

Telephone:
  1300 579 803
Email:
  inquiries@einduct.com
Post:
  eInduct Systems Pty Limited
Unit 8 12-18 Clarendon Street
ARTARMON NSW 2064
 
eInduct Home Page Terms and Conditions Contact Privacy Help